Past Winners: Business Person of the Year Awards Banquet

Share

Business Person of the Year Awards

Past Winners

Business Person of the Year

1986 Don Haggen, Haggen Foods

1987 Dick Metcalf, Metcalf Hodges

1988 Mike Brennan, Bellingham/Whatcom Chamber of Commerce

1989 Fielding Formway, Arco Cherry Point

1990 Hal Arnason Jr., Arnason Realtors

1991 Sid Baron, Exxel Pacific

1992 Jim Wynstra, Homestead, Inc.

1993 Don Stern, Homax, Inc.

1994 Jody Bergsma, Bergsma Galleries

1995 Jim Frederick, Intalco Aluminum

1996 Peggy Zoro, Key Bank

1997 Glenn Butler, Arco Cherry Point Refinery

1998 Dean Shintaffer, Sound Beverage

1999 Craig Cole, Brown and Cole Foods

2000 Peter Paulson, Hotel Bellwether

2001 Ray Caldwell, Little Caesars Pizza

2002 Elizabeth Grant, Stewart Title

2003 Larry Wickkiser, Airporter Shuttle

2004 Rud Browne, Ryzex, Inc.

2005 Nick Kaiser Saturna Capital

2006 Larry Weiber, Aluminum Chambered Boats

2007 Dale Henley, Haggen Foods

2008 Scott Walker, Walkers Carpet

2009 Wes Herman, Woods Coffee

2010 John Ferlin, Brooks Manufacturing

2011 Jeff Kochman, Barkley Company

2012 Bob Pritchett, Logos Bible Software

2013 Scott Renne, Blue Sea Systems

2014 Ben Kinney, NVNTD, Keller Williams RE Bellingham

2015 Dale Zender, PeaceHealth St. Joseph

2016 Doug Thomas, Bellingham Cold Storage

Small Business of the Year

1990 Lehmann and Sons

1991 Ferndale Drug

1992 Il Fiasco

1993 International Athletic

1994 Louis Auto Glass

1995 Gary’s Clothing

1996 Office Systems Northwest

1997 Hardware Sales

1998 Bakerview Nursery

1999 Bellingham Travel and Cruise

2000 McEvoy Oil

2001 Northwest Propane

2002 Brenthaven

2003 Absorption Corporation

2004 Andgar

2005 Northwest Computer

2006 Brambleberry

2007 Dewaard & Bode

2008 Credo Construction

2009 Fastcap

2010 Avenue Bread Company

2011 Chuckanut Bay Foods

2012 Vital Choice Seafood

2013 Scholten’s Equipment

2014 Home Port Seafoods

2015  Lynden Sheet Metal

2016 Print and Copy Factory

Start-Up Business
of the Year

1994 Bagel Factory

1995 Northwood Hall

1996 Merry Maids

1997 Laserpoint Awards

1998 Pastazza

1999 Laserjamb

2000 Siscosoft

2001 Chrysalis Inn and Spa

2002 Nuthouse Grill

2003 Aluminum Chambered Boats

2004 Emergency Reporting

2005 K&K Industries

2006 Fairhaven Candy Company

2007 Big Fat Fish Company

2008 Tatango

2009 Reset Games

2010 Fat Cat Fish Company

2011 Infusion Solutions

2012 Next Level Training

2013 Red Rokk Interactive

2014 Innotech Metal Designs

2015 Capstone Pysical Therapy

2016  Trayvax Enterprises

Whatcom Business Lifetime Achievement Awards

1990 David Morse, Morse Hardware

1991 Hank Jansen, Lynden Transport

1992 Jack Cole, Brown and Cole, Inc.

1993 Red Haskell, Haskell Corporation

1994 Ira Yeager, Yeager’s Sporting Goods

1995 Ivor Allsop, Allsop, Inc.

1996 Chuck Wilder, Wilder Construction, Inc.

1997 Irwin LeCocq, Peoples Bank

1998 Jim Talbot, Bellingham Cold Storage, Barkley, Inc., Talbot Industries

1999 Ann Jones, KGMI, KISM Radio

2000 Brian Griffin, Unity Insurance

2001 Don Haggen, Haggen Foods

2002 Alta McClellan, Hardware Sales

2003 Harold Walton, Walton Beverage

2004 Bob Diehl, Diehl Ford

2005 Hal Arnason Jr., Arnason-Miller Real Estate

2006 Ken Imus,  Jacaranda Corp

2007 Jerry Chambers, Chambers Chevrolet

2008 Sid Baron, Exxel Pacific

2009 Jack Westford, Westford Funeral Homes

2010 Dick Hempler, Hempler Meats

2011 Frank Imhof, IMCO Construction

2012 Nick Kaiser, Saturna Capital

2013 Dan Washburn, Windermere Real Estate

2014 Terry Smith, Smith Gardens

2015 Jay Bornstein, Bornstein Seafoods

2016 Ed Brandsma, Edaleen Dairy

Share